Get a Quote

Research

2026 Therapist Insurance Rates by State

What commercial insurers have agreed to pay therapists, taken from the payers' own published in-network rate files. Each state page below shows codes 90791, 90834, 90837 and 90847 for counselors, clinical social workers, marriage and family therapists and psychologists, with the number of providers behind each figure. Files posted July 12, 2026 to October 5, 2026.

Choose a State

90837 at a Glance: Licensed Professional Counselors

Median negotiated rate for a 60 minute psychotherapy session (90837) for counselors (LPC, LMHC), by state and payer. The small figures are the middle half of rates (25th to 75th percentile).

StateAetnaCignaUHC (Optum)Regional Blue plan
Arizona$117
$110 to $126
$99
$59 to $113
$110
$110 to $119
Not covered
California$145
$133 to $147
$117
$88 to $141
$121
$116 to $138
Not covered
Florida$122
$106 to $136
$99
$70 to $116
$116
$110 to $144
Not covered
New Jersey$136
$135.78 to $136.38
$104
$76 to $120
$116
$116 to $138
$154
$137 to $156
Horizon
New York$136
$134 to $137
$106
$90 to $123
$130
$121 to $138
$156
$156 to $183
Horizon
Pennsylvania$127
$127 to $136
$94
$62 to $110
$110
$110 to $116
$156
$156 to $177
Horizon
Texas$129
$128 to $136
$95
$68 to $110
$110
$110 to $124
$105
$105 to $112
BCBSTX
Wisconsin$122
$122 to $133
$90
$62 to $123
$121
one standard rate
Not covered

Regional Blue plan: Horizon BCBSNJ in New Jersey, New York and Pennsylvania; Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas in Texas. Cells with fewer than 10 providers are left out. Allowed amounts, including the patient's share.

What the Data Covers

  • License types: Licensed Professional Counselors (LPC, LMHC), Clinical Social Workers (LCSW), Marriage and Family Therapists (LMFT), Psychologists.
  • Codes: 90791 (intake evaluation), 90834 (45 minute therapy), 90837 (60 minute therapy), 90847 (family therapy with the patient).
  • Payers: Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare through Optum Behavioral Health, Horizon BCBSNJ and Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas, in the states where each one publishes a meaningful number of therapists. As many as 38,930 individual clinicians in a single state for 90837, across the four license types.

Method

Rates come from each payer's Transparency in Coverage in-network rate files. Clinicians are individual NPIs in the CMS NPPES registry with the license taxonomy and a practice location in the state. Each clinician counts once per code and network, and rates with modifiers (telehealth and others) are left out. Where a payer publishes several networks, the network covering the most clinicians for that state, license and code is shown. The median is the middle negotiated rate across those clinicians; it is not what any one provider is paid. More on the method.

Frequently Asked Questions

What do insurance companies pay therapists for 90837?

For licensed professional counselors, the median published rate for 90837 (60 minute psychotherapy) ranged from $90 at Cigna in Wisconsin to $156 at Horizon BCBSNJ in New York across the 8 states we cover. These are allowed amounts, so they include the patient's share.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the in-network rate files each insurer must publish every month under the federal Transparency in Coverage rule. PECS matches each negotiated rate to the clinician's NPI, keeps individual clinicians whose NPPES record shows the specialty and a practice location in the state, and reports the median and the middle half of rates per payer and code.

Is the median what I will be paid?

No. It is the middle of the rates a payer has published for clinicians like you in your state. Your own contract can sit above or below it, and the rate varies by network, plan and contract date. Use it as a benchmark when you sign or renegotiate.

Why do LCSWs, LPCs and psychologists show different rates?

Many payers pay by license level. Psychologists usually have a separate, higher fee schedule, and some payers pay master's level clinicians on one schedule while others vary it by license. Each state page shows each license type separately.

Can a therapist negotiate a higher insurance rate?

Often, yes, especially when your current rate is below the published median for your state and you can show demand, specialty or access needs. A code-specific written request that cites the payer's own published rates is the usual starting point.

Paid below these numbers? Check your rates against your state's published rates in two minutes, free, or start with PECS and we will build the request for you.

By the PECS credentialing team. Updated October 2026.

Get my price and start →