Get a Quote

Resources

How Much Does Credentialing Cost? Our Prices, in Full

Updated October 13, 2026

Short answer: at PECS, a CAQH (DataSpring) profile is $500, Medicare is $500, Medicaid is $500 per state, and each commercial plan is $200 per provider. One provider joining Medicare, Medicaid and six commercial plans pays $2,700, and $1,100 of that is billed only as each plan approves. No monthly fee, no contract, and nothing taken from your collections.

Your price for your credentialing and payer enrollment, and start todayPublished prices, an instant quote, and you can sign and pay online in minutes. No call needed; our team reviews every quote within one business day.
Providers
Commercial plans
CAQH profile, new$500
Medicare enrollment$500
Medicaid enrollment$500
Commercial plans × 3$600
Total $2,100Due at start $1,300

Enrollments are billed 50% at the start and 50% at submission; everything else 100% at the start.

Every Price, Published

ServicePriceWhen it is billed
CAQH (DataSpring) profile, new$500 per provider100% at the start
CAQH (DataSpring) profile, update and re-attest$250 per provider100% at the start
Medicare enrollment or reassignment (PECOS), with EFT$500 per provider50% at the start, 50% at submission
Medicaid enrollment$500 per provider, per state50% at the start, 50% at submission
Commercial plan application$200 per provider, per plan50% at the start, 50% at submission
Medicare revalidation$250 per enrollment100% at the start
Group onboarding (Tax ID, group NPI, roster)$500 per practice100% at the start
Availity setup$250 per provider100% at the start
Ongoing maintenance$100 per provider, per quarterQuarterly, from your first approval

The full list, including DME, rate negotiation and directory checkups, is on the pricing page.

What One Provider Typically Pays

One provider, one state, a new CAQH (DataSpring) profile, Medicare, the state Medicaid program and six commercial plans:

LinePriceDue at startDue at submission
CAQH (DataSpring) profile, new build$500$500$0
Medicare enrollment$500$250$250
Medicaid enrollment (1 state)$500$250$250
Commercial plans, 6 x $200$1,200$600$600
Total$2,700$1,600$1,100

The $1,100 balance is billed plan by plan as each one approves, not all at once. After your first approval, ongoing maintenance is $100 per provider per quarter ($400 a year), and it includes CAQH (DataSpring) re-attestation every 120 days. Change any line in the quote builder.

What You Avoid

Credentialing is sold several ways. Here is what the common alternatives cost for the same work.

How it is often soldWhat it costsPECS
Services that charge about $300 per plan plus a setup feeOne provider, 8 commercial plans: about $2,750CAQH profile plus 8 plans: $2,100
Monthly subscriptions, about $125 to $195 per provider$1,500 to $2,340 every year, for as long as you stayMaintenance: $400 a year
A percentage of collections, often with a 2-year commitmentAt 4% of $150,000 collected: $6,000 a year, $12,000 over the term$0 on collections, no term

What Every Price Includes

  • The whole application, done for you. We complete and submit each application, and build or update your CAQH (DataSpring) profile so every plan can read it.
  • Follow-up until approval. We chase every plan on a set schedule and answer their requests before they expire, through approval and the signed contract.
  • A status page for every application, so you always know where each plan stands without calling anyone.
  • Your contracts, in your name. Every contract is yours, at your rates. Nothing ties you to us.
  • Closed panels refunded. If a plan's network is closed to you, what you paid for that plan is refunded or credited.

How Fast

You can build your quote, sign and pay online in a few minutes, and our team reviews every quote within one business day. Your applications go out as soon as your intake is complete, with your CAQH (DataSpring) profile attested so plans can start verifying right away. From a complete application, Medicare commonly takes 30 to 90 days, state Medicaid 60 to 120, and commercial plans 90 to 120. Most delays come from incomplete applications and slow follow-up, and those are the parts we remove. More on how long credentialing takes.

Before You Sign Anywhere

  • Ask for the price per provider, per plan and per state, not just a total.
  • Ask whether follow-up through approval and the contract is included.
  • Ask about monthly fees, minimums, contract terms and any fee to leave.
  • Ask whether they take a percentage of your collections.
  • Ask who holds the payer contract and at what rates.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does credentialing cost per provider?

At PECS, one provider with a new CAQH (DataSpring) profile, Medicare, one state Medicaid program and six commercial plans is $2,700. $1,600 is due at the start and the other $1,100 is billed plan by plan as each one approves you.

How much does credentialing cost per insurance company?

Each commercial plan is $200 per provider. Medicare is $500 and each state Medicaid program is $500. Enrollments are billed half at the start and half when the application is submitted.

Is there a monthly fee or a contract?

No. You pay per service, there is no minimum and no term, and we never take a percentage of your collections. Ongoing maintenance is optional at $100 per provider per quarter, and you can stop it at any time.

What if a plan says its panel is closed?

If a plan tells us its network is closed to your specialty or area, what you paid for that plan is refunded or credited toward another plan.

Does Medicare charge a fee to enroll?

Individual physicians and non-physician practitioners enrolling on the CMS-855I, and their group practices, do not pay a CMS application fee. Institutional providers and DME suppliers do pay one, separate from our fee.

How long will it take?

Your applications go out as soon as your intake is complete. From a complete application, Medicare commonly takes 30 to 90 days, state Medicaid 60 to 120, and commercial plans 90 to 120. We follow up with every plan until you are approved, and your status page shows where each one stands.

Provider Enrollment Credentialing Services (PECS) handles credentialing in all 50 states at flat, published prices: CAQH (DataSpring) $500, Medicare $500, Medicaid $500 per state and $200 per commercial plan, with enrollments billed half at the start and half at submission. Get your price and start or see full pricing.
Have a question this page did not answer?

Answers cover PECS services, prices and process. For legal, tax or clinical questions please consult a professional.

Get my price and start →