Get a Quote

Moving your practice

Moving Your Practice to Florida: Credentialing Checklist

Your price for your move to Florida, and start todayPublished prices, an instant quote, and you can sign and pay online in minutes. No call needed; our team reviews every quote within one business day.
Providers
Commercial plans
CAQH profile, update$250
Medicare enrollment$500
Medicaid enrollment$500
Commercial plans × 3$600
NPI procurement$100
Total $1,950Due at start $1,150

Enrollments are billed 50% at the start and 50% at submission; everything else 100% at the start.

  • Flat PricesNo percentage of collections
  • Half Now, Half at SubmissionFor every enrollment application
  • Closed Network?Your choice of a refund or a credit
  • Live Status TrackingCheck any application by reference number

A move to Florida touches every enrollment you have. The license, NPI record, Medicare enrollment, Florida Medicaid, each commercial plan, your CAQH (DataSpring) profile, your DEA registration and your malpractice policy all have to show Florida before claims there pay. Here is the order that works, with the Florida specifics.

The Checklist, Step by Step

  1. Get the Florida license. Physicians apply to the Florida Board of Medicine (MDs) and Board of Osteopathic Medicine (DOs). Nurses and nurse practitioners apply to the Florida Board of Nursing. Every later step needs the license number, so start here. Florida is a member of the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact. If your current full license is in another member state that can serve as your state of principal license, the compact offers an expedited path to the Florida license. Florida is in the Nurse Licensure Compact. A nurse who moves their primary residence to another compact state applies for a license in the new home state. Nurse practitioner authority is licensed separately by the Florida Board of Nursing. Florida is a PSYPACT state. PSYPACT covers telepsychology and short temporary in-person work, not a permanent move, so a psychologist who relocates still needs a Florida license. Florida is a Counseling Compact member. Privileges to practice under that compact are only starting to be issued, so counselors should plan on a Florida license for now.
  2. Register with DEA for Florida. DEA registrations are state-specific: you need a registration in each state where you handle controlled substances, and the state license comes first. If you are leaving your old state, change the address on your current registration to Florida; if you will practice in both states, get a separate Florida registration.
  3. Cover Florida on your malpractice policy. Many policies are written for specific states. Ask your carrier to add Florida or write a new policy before your first patient there, and settle tail or prior-acts coverage if you are leaving your current carrier.
  4. Add the Florida location to your NPI record. Your NPI does not change. Log in to NPPES and add the Florida practice location within 30 days of the change. If you still practice in your old state, keep that location too; an NPI record can list more than one practice location. Payers check applications against this record, so update it before you apply.
  5. Update and re-attest your CAQH (DataSpring) profile. Add the Florida practice location, the Florida license, the new DEA registration and the malpractice certificate that covers Florida, then re-attest. Every commercial plan reads this profile, so do it before any commercial application goes out.
  6. Update Medicare in PECOS. Medicare in Florida is handled by First Coast Service Options, jurisdiction JN. If your current enrollment is with a different contractor, file a new CMS-855I with First Coast Service Options; the 855I covers only practice locations inside one contractor's jurisdiction. If First Coast Service Options already has your enrollment, add the Florida location to it. If you will bill through a group, file the reassignment to that group at the same time. The effective date is the later of the filing date or the date you began seeing patients at the new location (42 CFR 424.520(d)), and you can bill up to 30 days before it when circumstances kept you from enrolling earlier (42 CFR 424.521(a)). File as soon as you have the license and the address.
  7. Enroll in Florida Medicaid. Florida Medicaid is run by the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA), and enrollment is filed through the Florida Medicaid Provider Enrollment Wizard. Medicaid enrollment does not transfer between states, so a new state means a new enrollment. Most Florida Medicaid members are in managed care plans, and each plan credentials you separately once the state enrollment is active. Step by step: Florida Medicaid Provider Enrollment: Step by Step. The plans and how to join each one: Florida Medicaid managed care plans.
  8. Get credentialed with Florida Blue and the other commercial plans. Blue plans in Florida: Florida Blue. Blue plans are separate companies licensed state by state, so a Blue contract in your old state does not cover Florida; apply as a new provider. National plans such as Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and Humana need the Florida location added and credentialed before they pay claims there. How to join: Florida Blue.

What PECS Charges for a Move to Florida

ServicePriceBilling
Medicare enrollment or new location, with reassignment$500 per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Florida Medicaid enrollment$500 per provider per state50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Each commercial plan, including Florida Blue$200 per plan per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
CAQH (DataSpring) update and re-attestation$250 per providerAt engagement
NPI record update$100At engagement
Group onboarding, for a new group in Florida$500 one timeAt engagement

Example: one provider moving to Florida with Medicare, Florida Medicaid, the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950. We follow up with every payer until each application is approved, and you can check status any time with your reference number.

Questions About Moving to Florida

How long does it take to move my credentialing to Florida?

The Florida license comes first, and its timing is set by the board. After that, Medicare through First Coast Service Options typically takes 45 to 90 days and Florida Medicaid typically 60 to 120 days. Commercial plans typically take 90 to 120 days. Run Medicare, Florida Medicaid and the commercial applications in parallel once the license, NPI record and CAQH (DataSpring) profile show the Florida address.

Do I need a new NPI when I move to Florida?

No. Your NPI stays the same for life. Add the Florida practice location to your record in NPPES within 30 days of the change (45 CFR 162.410(a)(4)). If you still practice in your old state, keep that location as well; an NPI record can list more than one practice location.

Do I need a new Medicare enrollment to practice in Florida?

It depends on your current contractor. Florida is served by First Coast Service Options, jurisdiction JN. If your current enrollment is with a different contractor, you file a new CMS-855I with First Coast Service Options in PECOS, plus a reassignment if you bill through a group. If First Coast Service Options already handles your enrollment, you add the Florida location instead. The effective date is the later of the filing date or the date you started at the new location (42 CFR 424.520(d)), and you can bill up to 30 days before it when circumstances kept you from enrolling earlier (42 CFR 424.521(a)).

Can I use a licensure compact to practice in Florida?

Florida participates in the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact, the Nurse Licensure Compact, PSYPACT and the Counseling Compact. The medical compact speeds up getting the license; it does not replace it, and payer enrollment still has to be done in the new state. PSYPACT covers telepsychology and short temporary practice, not a permanent move.

Do I need a new DEA registration for Florida?

Yes. DEA requires a separate registration in each state where you handle controlled substances, and the state's licensing requirements have to be met first. If you are leaving your old state, you can change the address on your current registration to Florida; if you will practice in both states, you need a Florida registration as well.

What does PECS charge to move my credentialing to Florida?

Medicare enrollment or new location $500 per provider, Florida Medicaid enrollment $500 per provider, each commercial plan $200 per plan per provider, CAQH (DataSpring) update and re-attestation $250, NPI record update $100, and group onboarding $500 one time if you are setting up a new group. Enrollments are billed 50% at engagement and 50% at submission. One provider with Medicare, Florida Medicaid, the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950.

Question About Moving to Florida?

Get an instant answer, or send it to our team and we will reply by email within one business day.

Answers cover PECS services, prices and process. For legal, tax or clinical questions please consult a professional.

Sources

By the PECS credentialing team, updated October 20, 2026. Compact memberships and board names checked in October 2026; confirm with the board before you apply.

Get my price and start →