Get a Quote

Resources

Moving Your Practice to a New State: Credentialing Checklist

Your price for your move to a new state, and start todayPublished prices, an instant quote, and you can sign and pay online in minutes. No call needed; our team reviews every quote within one business day.
Providers
Commercial plans
CAQH profile, update$250
Medicare enrollment$500
Medicaid enrollment$500
Commercial plans × 3$600
NPI procurement$100
Total $1,950Due at start $1,150

Enrollments are billed 50% at the start and 50% at submission; everything else 100% at the start.

  • Flat PricesNo percentage of collections
  • Half Now, Half at SubmissionFor every enrollment application
  • Closed Network?Your choice of a refund or a credit
  • Live Status TrackingCheck any application by reference number

When a clinician moves to a new state, almost nothing carries over on its own. The license, the DEA registration, the Medicare contractor, the Medicaid program and the Blue plan are all state by state. The NPI and the CAQH (DataSpring) profile do carry over, but both still list your old address until you change them, and payers compare every new application against them. Do the steps below in order and the new-state applications go out clean.

Pick Your New State

Each page names the licensing board, the compacts the state is actually in, the Medicare contractor, the Medicaid portal, the Blue plans and any state controlled substance registration.

The Checklist, Step by Step

  1. Get the new state license. Apply to the state medical board, or the board of nursing for nurses and nurse practitioners. A compact (the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact, the Nurse Licensure Compact, PSYPACT, the Counseling Compact) helps only if both states are members, and PSYPACT covers telepsychology and short temporary practice, not a permanent move.
  2. Register with DEA for the new state. DEA registrations are state-specific. Change the address on your current registration if you are leaving, or add a registration if you will practice in both states. Some states also require their own controlled substance registration, such as the New Jersey CDS registration and the Massachusetts MCSR.
  3. Cover the new state on your malpractice policy before your first patient there, and settle tail or prior-acts coverage if you change carriers.
  4. Add the new practice location to your NPI record in NPPES. The NPI itself never changes. Keep the old location if you still practice there; an NPI record can list more than one. Changes are due within 30 days.
  5. Update your CAQH (DataSpring) profile with the new location, license, DEA and malpractice certificate, then re-attest.
  6. Update Medicare in PECOS. A different Medicare contractor means a new CMS-855I with that contractor; the same contractor means adding a location. File the reassignment to your new group at the same time.
  7. Enroll in the new state's Medicaid program, then each Medicaid managed care plan you want.
  8. Get credentialed with the new state's Blue plan and the national plans at the new location. A Blue contract in one state does not cover another.

Run Medicare, Medicaid and the commercial applications in parallel once the license, NPI record and CAQH profile show the new address. Typical timing from a complete application: Medicare 45 to 90 days, Medicaid 60 to 120 days, commercial plans 90 to 120 days, or the state's legal deadline where it has one (see credentialing deadline laws by state).

What PECS Charges

ServicePriceBilling
Medicare enrollment or new location, with reassignment$500 per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Medicaid enrollment$500 per provider per state50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Each commercial plan$200 per plan per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
CAQH (DataSpring) update and re-attestation$250 per providerAt engagement
NPI record update$100At engagement
Group onboarding, for a new group$500 one timeAt engagement

Example: one provider with Medicare, one state Medicaid, the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950.

Frequently Asked Questions

What should I do first when moving my practice to a new state?

Apply for the new state license. Every other step, from the DEA registration to Medicare and each commercial plan, needs the license number. While the license is pending, collect your documents, confirm malpractice coverage for the new state and plan which payers you need there.

Do I need a new NPI when I move to another state?

No. Your NPI stays the same for life. You add the new practice location to your NPI record in NPPES within 30 days of the change (45 CFR 162.410(a)(4)). If you still practice in your old state, keep that location too; an NPI record can list more than one practice location.

Do I need a new Medicare enrollment when I move?

If the new state is served by a different Medicare Administrative Contractor than your old one, yes: you file a new CMS-855I with the new contractor in PECOS, plus a reassignment if you bill through a group. If the same contractor covers both states, you add the new location to your existing enrollment. The effective date is the later of the filing date or the date you started at the new location (42 CFR 424.520(d)), and you can bill up to 30 days before it when circumstances kept you from enrolling earlier (42 CFR 424.521(a)).

Does my Medicaid enrollment move with me?

No. Each state runs its own Medicaid program, so a new state means a new enrollment with that state, and then a separate credentialing with each Medicaid managed care plan you want to join. If you still see patients in your old state, keep that enrollment active.

Do I need a new DEA registration in the new state?

Yes. DEA requires a separate registration in each state where you handle controlled substances, and the state licensing requirements must be met first. If you are leaving your old state, you can change the address on your current registration; if you will practice in both, you need a registration in each. Some states, including New Jersey, Massachusetts, Michigan, Illinois and Maryland, also require their own controlled substance registration.

What does PECS charge to move my credentialing?

Medicare enrollment or new location $500 per provider, Medicaid $500 per provider per state, each commercial plan $200 per plan per provider, CAQH (DataSpring) update $250, NPI record update $100 and group onboarding $500 one time. Enrollments are billed 50% at engagement and 50% at submission. One provider with Medicare, one state Medicaid, the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950.

Tell us where you are moving and we handle the rest, with follow-up on every application until it is approved. Build your quote or see every service and price.
Question About Moving Your Practice?

Get an instant answer, or send it to our team and we will reply by email within one business day.

Answers cover PECS services, prices and process. For legal, tax or clinical questions please consult a professional.

Sources

By the PECS credentialing team, updated October 20, 2026.

Get my price and start →