Get a Quote

Moving your practice

Moving Your Practice to Virginia: Credentialing Checklist

Your price for your move to Virginia, and start todayPublished prices, an instant quote, and you can sign and pay online in minutes. No call needed; our team reviews every quote within one business day.
Providers
Commercial plans
CAQH profile, update$250
Medicare enrollment$500
Medicaid enrollment$500
Commercial plans × 3$600
NPI procurement$100
Total $1,950Due at start $1,150

Enrollments are billed 50% at the start and 50% at submission; everything else 100% at the start.

  • Flat PricesNo percentage of collections
  • Half Now, Half at SubmissionFor every enrollment application
  • Closed Network?Your choice of a refund or a credit
  • Live Status TrackingCheck any application by reference number

A move to Virginia touches every enrollment you have. The license, NPI record, Medicare enrollment, Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care), each commercial plan, your CAQH (DataSpring) profile, your DEA registration and your malpractice policy all have to show Virginia before claims there pay. Here is the order that works, with the Virginia specifics.

The Checklist, Step by Step

  1. Get the Virginia license. Physicians apply to the Virginia Board of Medicine. Nurses and nurse practitioners apply to the Virginia Board of Nursing. Every later step needs the license number, so start here. Virginia is in the Nurse Licensure Compact. A nurse who moves their primary residence to another compact state applies for a license in the new home state. Nurse practitioner authority is licensed separately by the Virginia Board of Nursing. Virginia is a PSYPACT state. PSYPACT covers telepsychology and short temporary in-person work, not a permanent move, so a psychologist who relocates still needs a Virginia license. Virginia is a Counseling Compact member. Privileges to practice under that compact are only starting to be issued, so counselors should plan on a Virginia license for now.
  2. Register with DEA for Virginia. DEA registrations are state-specific: you need a registration in each state where you handle controlled substances, and the state license comes first. If you are leaving your old state, change the address on your current registration to Virginia; if you will practice in both states, get a separate Virginia registration.
  3. Cover Virginia on your malpractice policy. Many policies are written for specific states. Ask your carrier to add Virginia or write a new policy before your first patient there, and settle tail or prior-acts coverage if you are leaving your current carrier.
  4. Add the Virginia location to your NPI record. Your NPI does not change. Log in to NPPES and add the Virginia practice location within 30 days of the change. If you still practice in your old state, keep that location too; an NPI record can list more than one practice location. Payers check applications against this record, so update it before you apply.
  5. Update and re-attest your CAQH (DataSpring) profile. Add the Virginia practice location, the Virginia license, the new DEA registration and the malpractice certificate that covers Virginia, then re-attest. Every commercial plan reads this profile, so do it before any commercial application goes out.
  6. Update Medicare in PECOS. Medicare in Virginia is handled by Palmetto GBA, jurisdiction JM. If your current enrollment is with a different contractor, file a new CMS-855I with Palmetto GBA; the 855I covers only practice locations inside one contractor's jurisdiction. If Palmetto GBA already has your enrollment, add the Virginia location to it. If you will bill through a group, file the reassignment to that group at the same time. The effective date is the later of the filing date or the date you began seeing patients at the new location (42 CFR 424.520(d)), and you can bill up to 30 days before it when circumstances kept you from enrolling earlier (42 CFR 424.521(a)). File as soon as you have the license and the address.
  7. Enroll in Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care). Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) is run by the Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services, and enrollment is filed through the Provider Services Solution (PRSS) portal. Medicaid enrollment does not transfer between states, so a new state means a new enrollment. Most Virginia Medicaid members are in managed care plans, and each plan credentials you separately once the state enrollment is active. The plans and how to join each one: Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) managed care plans.
  8. Get credentialed with Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield and the other commercial plans. Blue plans in Virginia: Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield. Blue plans are separate companies licensed state by state, so a Blue contract in your old state does not cover Virginia; apply as a new provider. National plans such as Aetna, Cigna, UnitedHealthcare and Humana need the Virginia location added and credentialed before they pay claims there. Virginia law gives commercial plans 60 days to make a credentialing decision, counted from a completed application, deemed complete 30 days after receipt unless the plan says otherwise (Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.10:1). How to join: Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield; CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield.

While you wait in Virginia: Once credentialed and contracted, services during the pending period are paid at the in-network rate.

What PECS Charges for a Move to Virginia

ServicePriceBilling
Medicare enrollment or new location, with reassignment$500 per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) enrollment$500 per provider per state50% at engagement, 50% at submission
Each commercial plan, including Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield$200 per plan per provider50% at engagement, 50% at submission
CAQH (DataSpring) update and re-attestation$250 per providerAt engagement
NPI record update$100At engagement
Group onboarding, for a new group in Virginia$500 one timeAt engagement

Example: one provider moving to Virginia with Medicare, Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care), the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950. We follow up with every payer until each application is approved, and you can check status any time with your reference number.

Questions About Moving to Virginia

How long does it take to move my credentialing to Virginia?

The Virginia license comes first, and its timing is set by the board. After that, Medicare through Palmetto GBA typically takes 45 to 90 days and Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) typically 60 to 120 days. Virginia law gives commercial plans 60 days to make a credentialing decision, counted from a completed application, deemed complete 30 days after receipt unless the plan says otherwise (Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3407.10:1). Run Medicare, Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) and the commercial applications in parallel once the license, NPI record and CAQH (DataSpring) profile show the Virginia address.

Do I need a new NPI when I move to Virginia?

No. Your NPI stays the same for life. Add the Virginia practice location to your record in NPPES within 30 days of the change (45 CFR 162.410(a)(4)). If you still practice in your old state, keep that location as well; an NPI record can list more than one practice location.

Do I need a new Medicare enrollment to practice in Virginia?

It depends on your current contractor. Virginia is served by Palmetto GBA, jurisdiction JM. If your current enrollment is with a different contractor, you file a new CMS-855I with Palmetto GBA in PECOS, plus a reassignment if you bill through a group. If Palmetto GBA already handles your enrollment, you add the Virginia location instead. The effective date is the later of the filing date or the date you started at the new location (42 CFR 424.520(d)), and you can bill up to 30 days before it when circumstances kept you from enrolling earlier (42 CFR 424.521(a)).

Can I use a licensure compact to practice in Virginia?

Virginia participates in the Nurse Licensure Compact, PSYPACT and the Counseling Compact. It is not in the Interstate Medical Licensure Compact. PSYPACT covers telepsychology and short temporary practice, not a permanent move.

Do I need a new DEA registration for Virginia?

Yes. DEA requires a separate registration in each state where you handle controlled substances, and the state's licensing requirements have to be met first. If you are leaving your old state, you can change the address on your current registration to Virginia; if you will practice in both states, you need a Virginia registration as well.

What does PECS charge to move my credentialing to Virginia?

Medicare enrollment or new location $500 per provider, Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care) enrollment $500 per provider, each commercial plan $200 per plan per provider, CAQH (DataSpring) update and re-attestation $250, NPI record update $100, and group onboarding $500 one time if you are setting up a new group. Enrollments are billed 50% at engagement and 50% at submission. One provider with Medicare, Virginia Medicaid (Cardinal Care), the CAQH update, the NPI update and 3 commercial plans is $1,950.

Question About Moving to Virginia?

Get an instant answer, or send it to our team and we will reply by email within one business day.

Answers cover PECS services, prices and process. For legal, tax or clinical questions please consult a professional.

Sources

By the PECS credentialing team, updated October 20, 2026. Compact memberships and board names checked in October 2026; confirm with the board before you apply.

Get my price and start →